• 506.432.4542

FIRE

SAFETY


What should I do in case of a fire? Have you tested and changed the battery in your smoke detector? What kind of fire extinguisher should I purchase? Find out this and more on our Fire Safety page!

TRUCKS

& APPARATUS


The Sussex Fire Department has a wide range trucks, gear and apparatus. Ranging from fire engines, boats and off road vehicles to serve the public and keep you safe.

NEWS

& EVENTS


Keep up to date with the Sussex Fire Department. Find out about upcoming events and past events, important messages, new bulletins and more!

OUR MISSION

The Sussex Fire Department pledges to perform to the best of their ability within the financial and human resources allocated to the Department by council and in doing so,

  • Strives to save lives, protect the environment and conserve property;
  • Strives to respond to motor vehicle accidents if extrication is requested;
  • Strives to respond if requested to calls for the provision of limited first aid service;
  • Strives to respond to natural and man-made disasters if our assistance is requested; and
  • Strives to conduct and participate in Fire Prevention Programs emphasizing fire-safety in the home and workplace
CARING FOR YOU

OUR MEMBERS

Meet the Sussex Fire Department members. The majority of our members
are volunteers and work hard to keep our community safe.
Member Name Rank Year Joined
Reicker, Tony Chief 2014
Wanamaker, Bill Deputy Chief 1976
Member Name Rank Year Joined
Wanamaker, Joel Captain (Full-time/Career) 2002
Hoyt, Scott Captain 2008
Keys, Danny Captain 1991
Diotte, Brad Captain 2011
Peddle, Matt Captain 2012
Member Name Rank Year Joined
Doherty, Chris Lieutenant (Full-time/Career) 2000
McFarlane, Jeremy Lieutenant 2008
McLeod, Jeff Lieutenant 2014
Member Name Rank Year Joined
Adair, Jason Firefighter 2021
Brown, Douglas Firefighter 1991
Byers, Kris Firefighter 2013
Candy, Bob Firefighter 1977
Clement, Matthew Firefighter 2018
DeMerchant, David Firefighter 2021
Johnson, Justin Firefighter 2018
Lackie, Jordan Firefighter 2009
Lackie, Ryan Firefighter 2015
Lauridsen, Thomas Firefighter 2016
Long, Craig Firefighter 2008
Luffman, Anthony Firefighter 2019
MacKay, Bradley Firefighter 2020
Marriott, Chris Firefighter 2008
McFarlane, Jeremy Firefighter 2008
McLeod, Jeff Firefighter 2014
Middleton, Justin Firefighter 2021
O’Leary, Ryan Firefighter 2015
Reicker, Greg Firefighter 2012
Richardson, Cody Firefighter 2016
Stevens, Joe Firefighter 2014
Vincent, Pastor Richard Chaplain 2013
Watt, James Firefighter 2021
West, Nick Firefighter 2017
Younker, Cole Firefighter 2020

Would you like to Join?

Interested in becoming a member of the Sussex Fire Department? We are always looking for trained firefighters but also offer training a few times a year. We would love to hear from you. Drop us an email and we will get back to you.

0
SQUARE MILES SERVED
0
CITIZENS PROTECTED
0
FIREFIGHTERS
0
OFFICERS
0
CHAPLAINS
SERVING OUR COMMUNITY

CALL STATISTICS

The Sussex Fire Department responds to an average of 238 fire calls per year. The breakdown of these calls are listed below.

Call Type20212020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Alarms3242396345534966494468
Brush/Grass Fires17201311716612162227
Flue Fires43662383876
Medical Assistance201227131310161011912
Motor Vehicle Accidents5548587558484353314332
Mutual Aid148181913111589154
Petroleum/Gas Spills756857814544
Public Assistance/Miscellaneous12486913691098141317
Small Fires
(power lines/dumpsters/fire pits)
2140345157472932413943
Structure Fires9161184871113917
Vehicle Fires108411534610810
Water Rescue212--018310
Off Road Rescue13556235----
Total Calls Per Year216256292284217218201321210214240
WE'RE HERE TO SERVE YOU

CONTACT US

If you have an emergency please dial 911.

For all other communication to the Sussex Fire Department please contact us though the information provided below or fill out the contact form to the right.

Phone

506.432.4542

Email

Chief Tony Reicker
tony.reicker@sussex.ca

Address

Sussex Fire Department
22-1 Maple Avenue
Sussex, New Brunswick E4E 2N5

SEND US A MESSAGE